vtwg.cap.gov
Main Content

Vermont Wing Commander

Colonel Richard C. Beach is the Wing Commander for the Vermont Wing, Civil Air Patrol effective 1 April 2021. Colonel Beach is a native of Barre, VT. He leads the Vermont Wing’s members in fulfilling the U.S. Air Force Auxiliary’s congressionally chartered missions of Emergency Services, Cadet Programs, and Aerospace Education.

He joined the Civil Air Patrol on 20 July 2006 as a cadet and earned the rank of Cadet Major before becoming a senior member and becoming a First Lieutenant on 4 August 2011 due to prior cadet achievements. He has served in a variety of leadership and staff positions throughout his Civil Air Patrol career. Colonel Beach is also a Technical Sergeant serving actively in the 229th Cyberspace Operations Squadron, Vermont Air National Guard, as the Non-Commissioned Officer in Charge of the Systems Maintenance Flight.

In the Civil Air Patrol, Colonel Beach served as the Director of Professional Development (2015 – 2019), Director of Logistics (2015 – 2019), and Director of Information Technology (2017 – 2021) at the wing level as well as 11 different staff positions at the squadron level.

EDUCATION

2015 Associate of Science in Information Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force

2015 Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Technology, Vermont Technical College

2020 Master of Science in Information Security Operations, Champlain College

ASSIGNMENT

1. Jul 2011 – May 2012, Deputy Commander of Cadets, Capital Composite Squadron, Berlin, VT

2. May 2012 – Jul 2016, Squadron Commander, Capital Composite Squadron, Berlin, VT

3. Nov 2015 – Feb 2016, Deputy Commander of Cadets, Capital Composite Squadron, Berlin, VT

4. Jul 2016 – Jan 2019, Deputy Commander of Seniors, Capital Composite Squadron, Berlin, VT

5. Jul 2016 – Jan 2019, Chief of Staff, Vermont Wing, South Burlington, VT

6. Jan 2019 – Nov 2020, Squadron Commander, Capital Composite Squadron, Berlin, VT

7. Nov 2020 – Apr 2021, Vice Commander, Vermont Wing, South Burlington, VT

8. Apr 2021 – Present, Wing Commander, South Burlington, VT

DATES OF PROMOTION

Senior Member – Jul 2011

First Lieutenant – Aug 2011

Captain – Feb 2013

Major – Feb 2016

Colonel – Apr 2021

© 2021 Civil Air Patrol. All rights reserved.